About the CSF

Protection of personal information

The Chambre de la sécurité financière (the “CSF”) places great importance on the protection of personal information it holds within the scope of its activities.

Moreover, the CSF is subject to the Act respecting access to documents held by public bodies and the protection of personal information, which imposes upon it the obligation to ensure the confidentiality of the personal information it holds and take the necessary safeguards to do so.

Consequently, the CSF has adopted very stringent security and control measures to ensure the protection of this information.

 

Requests for access

The Act provides that every person has a right of access, on request, to the documents held by the CSF. However, some conditions must be met for the CSF to provide access to a document:

  • The document must already exist and be in the CSF’s keeping.
  • The request must be precise enough to allow the CSF to locate the document required.
  • The document must not be a sketch, outline, draft, preliminary note or another document of the same nature.

Moreover, some restrictions provided for by the Act may justify a refusal of access. For example, the CSF might or will refuse to release or confirm the existence of an information if its disclosure:

  • Would likely hamper a future or current investigation or an investigation that may be reopened
  • Would likely reveal a method of investigation, a confidential source of information, or a program or plan of action designed to prevent, detect or repress crime or statutory offences
  • Would likely cause prejudice to the person who is the source or subject of the information
  • Is prohibited by a decision of the CSF’s Discipline Committee on the grounds that it was obtained during a sitting in camera or that the Discipline Committee has issued an order not to disclose, publish or distribute the said information
  • Would reveal the Discipline Committee’s deliberations

Moreover, the CSF must refuse to disclose personal information that does not involve the applicant, unless the person to whom the information relates to consents to it and unless no further restrictions apply.

I should not see this in French

 

Pour formuler une demande d’accès à un document de la CSF ou à un renseignement personnel, vous pouvez remplir le formulaire de demande d’accès en y indiquant de façon précise le document recherché. Veuillez noter que l’utilisation de ce formulaire n’est pas obligatoire. Acheminez ensuite votre formulaire dûment rempli ou votre demande à la CSF à l’attention du responsable de l’accès aux documents et de la protection des renseignements personnels :

Par courrier :
  • Chambre de la sécurité financière
  • 2000, avenue McGill college,
  • 12e étage
  • Montréal (Québec)
  • H3A 3H3

 

Par télécopieur : 514 282-2225

 

Par courriel : responsableacces@chambresf.com

Comme la Loi sur l’accès aux documents des organismes publics et sur la protection des renseignements personnels le prévoit, l’accès à un document est gratuit, mais la CSF peut exiger des frais n’excédant pas le coût de la transcription, de la reproduction ou de la transmission du document. Ces frais sont fixés par le Règlement sur les frais exigibles pour la transcription, la reproduction et la transmission de documents et de renseignements personnels (L.R.Q., c. A-2.1, r. 1.1). Ils seront divulgués au préalable à la personne ayant formulé la demande d’accès, le cas échéant.

La Loi sur l’accès aux documents des organismes publics et sur la protection des renseignements personnels prévoit que la CSF doit répondre à une demande d’accès dans les 20 jours suivant la date de sa réception par le responsable de l’accès aux documents et de la protection des renseignements personnels. La CSF peut, dans certains cas, prolonger ce délai d’une période d’au plus 10 jours.

L’article 135 de la Loi sur l’accès aux documents des organismes publics et sur la protection des renseignements personnels prévoit qu’une personne peut, lorsque sa demande écrite a été refusée en tout ou en partie par le responsable de l’accès aux documents et de la protection des renseignements personnels ou, dans le cas où le délai prévu pour répondre est expiré, demander à la Commission d’accès à l’information de réviser cette décision. La demande de révision doit être faite par écrit; elle peut exposer brièvement les raisons pour lesquelles la décision devrait être révisée. Les demandes de révision doivent être adressées à la Commission d’accès à l’information dans les 30 jours suivant la date de la décision ou de l’expiration du délai accordé au responsable pour répondre à une demande.

Privacy Policy

The Chambre de la sécurité financière (hereinafter the “CSF”, “we” or “us”) would like to thank you for visiting this website (hereinafter “our site”) and reading the website privacy policy (hereinafter the “policy”).

 

Pursuant to Section 286 of the Act respecting the distribution of financial products and services, CQLR, c. D-9.2 (hereinafter the “ADFPS”), the CSF is subject to the Act respecting access to documents held by public bodies and the protection of personal information, CQLR, c. A-2.1 (hereinafter the “Access Act”). The CSF must therefore take reasonable measures to protect personal information collected, used, released, stored or destroyed..

Through this policy, we would like to explain what type of information we collect when you visit our site, as well as when, how and why we collect it. We would also like to explain how we ensure the information collected is protected.

1. Cookies

We would like you to know that we store cookies on our site.

Cookies are small text files saved on your device’s hard drive to identify you. When you visit our site, our servers send cookies to your device.

Cookies are small text files saved on your device’s hard drive to identify you. When you visit our site, our servers send cookies to your device.

Most browsers allow you to manage cookies that are placed on your device. You can change your browser settings to deactivate cookies stored on your device at any time. To learn more about this, look at your browser settings. You will be able to visit the pages of our site even if you have deactivated the cookies.

2. Information collected by cookies

When you access our site, information is automatically exchanged, without any action on your part, between your device and our server. This is because of cookies.

The following information is collected :

  • Your domain name, if you have a private Internet access account
  • Your IP (“Internet Protocol” or “IP”) address
  • The browser and operating system you use to access our site
  • The date and time you connect to our site
  • The pages you have visited on our site
  • The address of the site from which you reached our site

Information collected on our site by cookies is anonymized. This means the CSF cannot identify you personally based on the information collected.

3. Use of cookies

The CSF uses information collected on our site via cookies for three distinct purposes.

  1. To learn about users’ browsing habits on our site in order to ensure proper functioning, improve performance and make sure the site meets users’ needs.
  2. To obtain site visit statistics.
  3. For advertising purposes, but only in relation to our mission, that is, to ensure the protection of the public, by overseeing the ethics, discipline and professional development of our members. Our members are insurance of person representatives, group insurance of representatives, mutual fund dealer representatives, scholarship plan dealer representatives and financial planners.

4. If you send us personal information

Personal information means any information about a person that can be used to identify them..

You can visit our site and send us personal information. We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the pages of our site that allow you to send us personal information are secured.

We also take all the necessary steps to protect the privacy of your personal information that is collected on our site, in accordance with applicable laws. Electronic messages exchanged on our site are treated with the same privacy measures as regular mail. In this way, we ensure that only authorized persons at the CSF have access to your personal information, and only in the performance of their duties. Your personal information will only be used for the purposes that it was collected. It will be stored and destroyed securely.

We do not send your personal information to third parties, unless you have given your consent and except for specific cases provided by the Access Act. For example, the CSF may have to share some of your personal information with a public body in Québec that must also comply with the Access Act.

5. Links to other sites and liability limits

Our site may offer links to other websites operated by third parties. It is important to know that when you visit a site through a hyperlink that we offer, you may leave the virtual space of our site. From this moment on, the information that is automatically or voluntarily exchanged with another site will no longer be subject to our policy; instead, it will be subject to the other site’s policy. The CSF is not responsible for comments and content on other websites referred to via hyperlink. Similarly, the CSF cannot guarantee that another site will take measures to protect your information.

6. Compliance with the policy, comments, requests and complaints

The person in charge of access to documents and the protection of personal information at the CSF is responsible for overseeing the application of this policy and all of the CSF’s obligations under the Access Act.

The Access Act entitles you to obtain any personal information that the CSF holds about you, unless an exception is provided for in the Act. You can also, subject to the provisions under the Access Act, require that inaccurate or ambiguous information be corrected or destroyed. To make such a request, please complete this form or write to the person in charge of access at responsableacces@chambresf.com.

Date updated: February 13, 2020

Contact us

2000 McGill College Avenue, 12th floor

Montréal, Québec H3A 3H3

Email: renseignements@chambresf.com

Phone: 514-282-5777 or toll-free 1-800-361-9989

Fax: 1-800-361-9989