Formation

Managing and protecting personal information

Chambre de la sécurité financière
1 UFC

You must protect your clients’ personal information!

Personal information leaks, phishing attempts, cyberattacks… these are all common occurrences and have become a source of constant concern for governments, executives, and consumers over the past few years.

In addition to these incidents, the ever-growing use of technology to collect, hold, and retain personal information has shed light on the importance to modernize the rules governing the protection of personal information in Quebec. 

In September 2021, Quebec adopted the Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information. This law modifies the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector which includes numerous obligations that apply to your activities.

While a few changes made to the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector entered into force in September 2022, most of the provisions will enter into force in September 2023. A provision regarding data portability, which is not covered by this training activity, will enter into force in September 2024.


This training activity is for all advisors.
Features of this training activity
  • Online training activity including questions with feedback
  • Duration: 1 hour
  • Multiple-choice summative evaluation to be completed online (passing mark: 60%)
  • Prerequisite: none
Informations IQPF